Tennessee Nurses’ Association District Two Members, 1935-1936

District No. Two of the Tennessee Nurses’ Association in the years 1935-1936 encompassed 24 counties in the Eastern portion of the state:

Anderson, Blount, Bradley, Campbell, Carter, Claiborne, Cocke, Grainger, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Loudon, McMinn, Monroe, Polk, Sevier, Sullivan, Unicoi, Union, Washington

The following listing is transcribed as it appeared in the organization’s membership booklet.

+ after a name indicates a Red Cross Nurse

Anderson, Miss Bess
Anderson, Miss Kate
Allen, Mrs. Iva P. +
Allen, Miss Reva
Allison, Miss Hazel
Atchley, Mrs. Ruth Duggen +
Armstrong, Mrs. Lenore
Ault, Miss Lennis
Anderson, Miss Grace +
Bailey, Miss Billie
Bailey, Miss Madge +
Bailey, Miss Thelma
Baker, Miss Emma +
Barton, Miss Ethel +
Branson, Miss Frankie +
Belcher, Miss Laura
Berry, Mrs. Vera G.
Beatty, Miss Grace +
Sister Mary Benedict
Sister Mary Bernard
Bell, Miss Gladys
Blair, Miss Virginia +
Blankenship, Miss Thelma
Borah, Miss Grace Frances +
Boring, Miss Laura
Boyd, Miss Helen
Bowers, Mrs. Ada
Britton, Miss Tommie +
Burnett, Mrs. John
Burkhart, Mrs. Mollie Goins
Burgner, Miss Hazel
Brock, Miss Mary
Burkhart, Mrs. Maxine M. +
Baker, Miss Willa
Blanford, Miss Mary
Brooks, Mrs. Anna B.Caldwell, Miss Bessie
Chambers, Miss Vega
Conner, Mrs. Ada Sue Moran
Chapman, Miss Ruby E.
Carruth, Miss Neva
Cooper, Miss J. M.
Connell, Miss Margaret H.
Carle, Mrs. Jessie
Celeste, Sister Mary
Cowell, Miss Louise
Chapman, Miss Rose
Carpenter, Miss Laura
Chapman, Miss Claudia
Caldwell, Mrs. Johnnie
Campbell, Miss Naomi
Croyle, Miss Ethel
Carson, Miss Ventrice
Colgan, Miss Helen +
Cooley, Mrs. Katherine McCabe
Creekmore, Miss Hazel
Corcoran, Miss Agnes
Cupp, Miss Edna
Cooler, Edna
Cox, Miss RobertaDakin, Mrs. Bess Sneed +
Douglas, Mrs. Anna H.
DeLozier, Miss Mary Will
Delozier, Mrs. Mary Dillon
Deaver, Miss Roberta
Dugger, Miss Mary Bell
Denton, Miss Anne
DeLozier, Miss Neva +
Deaver, Mrs. Lennie R.
DeYoung, Miss LucyElder, Mrs. Frances W. +
Edmondson, Miss Thelma +
Edmondson, Miss Pearl
Eubank, Mrs. Hazel Park
Ellis, Miss Nell
Emery, Miss Myra

Faulkner, Miss Minnie
Ford, Miss Ora M.
Fulkes, Miss Winston
Fryar, Mrs. Elsie Zachary +
Flannery, Miss Rose +
Farmer, Miss Gladys +
Fenner, Miss Leona
Frost, Mrs. Ethel V. +
Felkner, Miss Anna

Gibson, Mrs. Betty Gazay
Gurley, Miss Rose +
Grimes, Miss Lena
Gamblin, Miss Minnie
Gammon, Miss Ruby
Garrison, Mrs. Velma M.

Gordon, Miss Alene
Gazay, Miss Pauline
Gamble, Miss Marie
Gilley, Miss Juanita
Goff, Miss Hazel Lee +
Gleason, Mrs. Ann
Grindstaff, Miss Amanda
Gibson, Mrs. Hattie R. +
Green, Miss Charlotte
George, Mrs. Emma
Grubb, Miss Lilian
Gott, Miss Nancy M.
Holland, Miss Ruby
Hayes, Miss Lina
Harkleroad, Miss Mary Ann
Hocks, Miss Sara Maud +
Hart, Miss Pearl
Hayes, Miss Allie
Hickey, Mrs. Lucille L.
Hutsell, Miss Annal
Huskey, Miss Ora
Hammer, Miss Mary
Heck, Miss Nora B. +
Houck, Miss Lucille +
House, Mrs. Ethel R. +
Hathcock, Mrs. Mary +
Hart, Miss Lucille
Harrisin, Miss Jewell
Humphries, Miss Lelia +
Hall, Miss Elizabeth
Howard, Miss KiddieIrby, Miss Edna +
Ingle, Mrs. Eloise
Irwin, Miss Claudia +Jones, Miss Gladys
Jones, Miss Opal
Jones, Miss Beatrice
Jacobson, Miss Ruth
Jennings, Mrs. Herschell
Johnson, Mrs. MargaretKizer, Miss Elizabeth
Kemp, Miss Rhea +
Killifer, Miss Elizabeth +
Kirby, Miss Gordia
Kennedy, Miss Jean
Koontz, Miss Flora +
Kinzer, Mrs. Louise Fleming
Ketchersid, Miss Reba T.
Keller, Miss Jane +
Kyker, Miss Charlotte

Love, Miss Lillias +
Lowe, Miss Wilda
Lancaster, Miss Attaway
Lay, Miss Helen
Lonas, Mrs. Mattie L.
Lippert, Mrs. Pearl
Lane, Mrs. Emma Abbey +
Loyd, Miss Bessie Lee +
Lawhon, Miss Ada +
Lambert, Miss Lelia
Lewis, Miss Catherine
Lewis, Mrs. Anna Mae
Long, Miss Anna C.
Lovelace, Miss Margaret

Monroe, Mrs. Lorene P.
Mason, Miss Fannie
Munn, Miss Edith
Maloney, Mrs. H. L. +
Myers, Miss Flora +
Massingale, Miss Zella +
Marsh, Miss Gladys +
Manning, Miss Ann
Maples, Miss Marie
Miller, Miss Wilma
Moranville, Miss Clara
McDaniel, Miss Beatrice
McGinnis, Miss Allie
McCloud, Miss Love
McClure, Miss Emma
Marshall, Mrs. Maude L.
Mullins, Miss Marie M.
Martin, Miss Nell

Neubert, Miss Elizabeth +
Nelson, Miss Mabel
Niceley, Miss Lida +
Nicholson, Miss Irene +
Nicholson, Miss Lucille
New, Miss Hala

Odom, Miss Maud +
Oswell, Miss Rosa +Parham, Miss Olive +
Paynes, Miss Eldora
Payne, Miss Lola
Pearce, Mrs. Almeda H.
Pendergrass, Miss Doris
Phillips, Mrs. Lou Scott
Price, Miss Goldie Ryan
Pritchard, Miss Leona
Pyle, Miss DorothyQuinn, Miss Mildred +
Quakenbush, Miss Hattie M.Ray, Miss Mamie
Range, Miss Iris
Rector, Miss Ada
Reeves, Miss Vella
Robertsos, Mrs. Ruth
Rookard, Miss Mabel
Rogers, Miss Bertha
Rimmer, Miss Daisy
Rosseau, Miss Edith
Russell, Miss Thelma
Roth, Mrs. Carrie
Rich, Miss Mary
Richards, Miss Helen
Richardson, Miss Zora
Robinson, Miss EstelleStephenson, Miss Florence
Sloan, Miss Bertha
Stokes, Mrs. Zulla
Smith, Mrs. Bob
Smith, Miss Olive
Shauntee, Miss Mary +
Slover, Miss Nell
Sparks, Mrs. Fred
Snow, Mrs. Edith Heck +
Shipe, Miss Jim
Spergeon, Miss Narcissa
Summitt, Mrs. Johnnie H.
Shoemaker, Miss Hattie +
Spencer, Miss Carrie +
Short, Miss Clara
Saxtos, Miss Daisy
Stonecipher, Miss Blanche
Shipe, Miss E. Willis
Sexton, Mrs. Pauline Wade
Stockton, Miss Constance
Sloan, Miss ZonaTaylor, Miss Mae
Tillett, Miss Joan
Tucker, Miss Ruth
Thompson, Miss Virginia
Terry, Miss Eva L.

Unthank, Miss Cleo

Vaught, Mrs. Sarah Smith

White, Mrs. Mary Wolfe +
White, Miss Alice
Woodward, Miss Ruth
Walker, Miss Ruth Tolley
Walker, Miss Sarah
Warren, Miss Frances
Warren, Miss Robert Lee
Winkle, Miss Joan
Wilson, Miss Margaret
Warner, Mrs. Lena (Honorary) +
Williams, Mrs. Hazel R. +
Williams, Miss Goldie
Willis, Miss Mary O. +
Williams, Miss Pearl
White, Miss Ruth +
White, Miss Myrtle Lou
Whitehead, Mrs. Pearl +
Wood, Miss Zora +
Wood, Miss Anna +
Whitlock, Miss Nell G. +
Wells, Mrs. Blanche Clay

Young, Miss Lucy D.

Zimmerman, Mrs. Lillian Ford
Z’Glasco, Mrs. Ruth


Leave a Reply